WINNERS - December 2020

 

BEST DRAMATIC FEATURE

"MY CULTURE" - BY MARIO BOBINO

-------------------------------------------------

BEST FANTASY SHORT

"SANTA'S NIGHT OUT" - BY BOBBY OBERMITE

 

BEST EROTIC SHORT

"THE TREACHERY OF LOVE" - BY JUNE ANN D'ANGELO

 

BEST ORIGINAL SHORT

"THE TIME OF YOUR LIFE" - BY FRANK JUAREZ

 

BEST COMEDIC SHORT

"THE KARENING" - BY BEC FORDYCE

 

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL SHORT

"LIT" -  BY BROCK BURNETT

 

BEST ROMANTIC SHORT

"WHERE DID WE GO WRONG" - BY MIGUEL MIKE MEDINA

 

BEST NOIR SHORT

"LOVE & WATER" - BY IMMANUEL BALDWIN

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

"THE WHEEL" - BY CHRIS PHELPS

 

BEST SUPERHERO SHORT

"BURST" - BY ZACHARY CROOMS

 

BEST CRIME SHORT

"SWEET RIND" - BY ANDRE WYNTER

 

BEST SCIFI SHORT

"IN MEMORIAM" - BY DIMITRIOS KARAS

 

BEST MICRO SHORT

"EQUAL" - BY HANANE BENDISARI

 

BEST HORROR SHORT

"HIS SHADOW" - BY HRACHYA TOKMAJYAN

 

BEST ART SHORT

"FACE ME" - BY CANDIDA MASSIELLE ASENCIO

 

BEST LGBT SHORT

"POLY ANDREW" - BY BRAD MCDERMOTT & FRED KUHR

 

BEST DRAMATIC SHORT

"THE WEEKEND" - BY ALAN BRADY

 

BEST ACTION SHORT

"HIDDEN SCARS" - BY PAUL GILMOUR

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

"BORDER BALL" - BY JOEL TAUBER

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

"COURAGEOUS MICE" - BY SARA GARCIA & MIRIAM GARCIA

 

BEST HORROR SHORT

"X" - BY RAQUEL CHOY

 

BEST PORNOGRAPHIC SHORT

"PLANCHETTE" - BY ALLEN DUSK

-------------------------------------------------

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"HALF TIME" - BY ANAIS BASEILHAC

-------------------------------------------------

BEST COMEDIC WEB SERIES

"RUNNING LINES" - BY TIM WERENKO

 

BEST WEB SERIES MADE BY FANS

"THE RISE OF THE VILLAINS" -  BY FEDERICA ALICE CARLINO

 

BEST MYSTERY WEB SERIES

"BOUNDLESS" - BY JULIE D. DUNN, SEAN HIGGS & VICTOR LOCKHART

-------------------------------------------------

BEST SHORT FILM DIRECTOR

RAQUEL CHOY - "X"

 

BEST WEB SERIES DIRECTOR

JULIE D. DUNN, SEAN HIGGS & VICTOR. LOCKHART - "BOUNDLESS"

-------------------------------------------------

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC SHORT

KIKO WILSON -  "AIDA (IN BETWEEN)"

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDIC SHORT

KATY JORDAN - "RETAIL THERAPY"

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A ACTION SHORT

KATY JORDAN - "HIDDEN SCARS"

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A RELIGIOUS SHORT

KATY JORDAN - "HALLOWED BE THY NAME"

 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS IN A COMEDIC WEB SERIES

DANI MARCUS - "RUNNING LINES"

 

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A RELIGIOUS SHORT

JOHN MCQUISTON - "HALLOWED BE THY NAME"

 

BEST LEADING ACTOR IN A HORROR SHORT

JOSEP FERRE - "X"

 

BEST ACTING DUO

ELENA ESTER & ALPHONSO BLACK - "MY CULTURE"

 

BEST YOUNG CAST

"LIT" - BY BROCK BURNETT

-------------------------------------------------

BEST CAMERA WORK

"THE WHEEL" - BY CHRIS PHELPS

 

BEST VISUALS

"X" - BY RAQUEL CHOY

 

BEST VFX

"BURST" - BY ZACHARY CROOMS

 

BEST DUBBING

"LAST CALL" - BY PAUL ZECHARIA

 

BEST EDITING

"THE WHEEL" - BY CHRIS PHELPS

 

BEST SCORE

"THE WHEEL" - BY CHRIS PHELPS

 

BEST STUNTS

"HIDDEN SCARS" - BY PAUL GILMOUR

 

BEST STORY

"X" - BY RAQUEL CHOY

-------------------------------------------------

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"THE KARENING" - BY BEC FORDYCE

 

BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT

"CLEANSING" - BY LAUREN VROEGINDEWEY

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

"HARLEY POE: SUCKERS" - BY SHAHAB ZARGARI & BEN BLANTON

 

BEST NEW SCRIPT

"ME, MYSELF AND I" - BY KATY JORDAN

-------------------------------------------------

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD

"LETTER TO MY MOTHER" - BY AMIN MAHER

 

JUDGE FAVORITE AWARD

"COURAGEOUS MICE" - BY SARA GARCIA & MIRIAM GARCIA

-------------------------------------------------

THE HONOR AWARD

"HELP ME" - BY JIM MORTON

 

THE HONOR AWARD

"LAST CALL" - BY PAUL ZECHARIA

 

THE HONOR AWARD

"WILD CARD" - BY BRITTANY BENEDICT

 

THE HONOR AWARD

"A SHATTERED DIAMOND" - BY NICK MUHLBACH

 

THE HONOR AWARD

"BOXING DAY" - BY GREGORY EDWARDS

 

THE HONOR AWARD

"CHRISTMAS LIGHTS" - BY ANGIE LOVEDAY SOLANO

 

 

*Congratulations to all the winners! This will all be posted on IMDb, Instagram and here on our website 🎉